Privacy Policy

  1. Koikeeper is committed to protecting your privacy, and at the same time we endeavour to use any data we collect from you to provide the best possible service to our customers.
  2. This privacy policy sets out how Koikeeper, part of Maidenhead Aquatics Limited, uses and protects any information that you give Koikeeper when you use and engage with this website. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
  3. Please note that we may occasionally change or modify this policy by updating this page, with such amendments becoming effective immediately upon posting to the website and by continuing to use the website, you will be deemed to accept any such variations.
  4. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.
  5. This Koikeeper site is a UK based website and takes reasonable care to comply with requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 with regard to the personal information you supply on this site and the guidelines laid down by the General Data Protection Regulation(EU) 2016/679 (GDPR). We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
  6. However, as no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.
  7. Please note that Koikeeper does provide links to other sites, which may not be governed by this Privacy Policy and you should view the particular privacy policies of those sites for further information.

Data collection

  1. This site collects personal data from you via web forms, and also via email addresses we provide so that you contact us with enquiries and send us your details.
  2. You submit information using these methods voluntarily, and agree to the use of the personal data you provide as described in this policy.
  3. If you give us personal information about somebody else, such as a colleague, we will assume you have their permission to do so, and their data will also be subject to this policy.

Data collection via cookies

  1. Koikeeper may also collect personally identifying information using cookies. Sometimes cookies are required as part of this site’s operation. We will not collect personal data about you using cookies outside of this purpose.
  2. If you prefer not to allow the use of cookies, you can change the configuration of your browser to either warn you when you receive a cookie, or to automatically reject them. You may find, however, that disabling cookies means certain areas of the site do not function correctly.

Data usage

  1. Koikeeper will use the data you supply to answer an enquiry or to administer an ongoing commercial relationship.
  2. Koikeeper does not share, sell, trade or rent your personal data outside of Koikeeper.